Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is a top priority for us. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation. The Act is available at http://www.comlaw.gov.au

When personal information is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, according to regulations outlined by Administrative Functions Disposal Authority (AFDA).

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information.

 

The types of information we collect

We collect:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);
  • credit card and/or bank account details.

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • health information;
  • personal financial information;
  • personal credit card data.

 

How we collect your information

We collect your information in the following ways:

  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;
  • via social media messages or conversation; and
  • from forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

SKAI uses tools provided by third parties, such as Google Analytics, to review website traffic information. Information collected may include the IP address of the device and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages you visit on our site and the previous site visited. We use this information to maintain, secure and improve your online experience.

You can opt out of Google Analytics data collection by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a package of data stored temporarily on your computer (or in memory) to identify you as a visitor to a given website. You can choose to disallow cookies by changing settings on your web browser.  

The information collected by cookies includes:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed the website;
  • the dates and times of each interaction on the website;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • sometimes, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

The SKAI website uses cookies. Please note that the SKAI website can be accessed via the following URL addresses: talkingaboutimmunisation.com, talkingaboutimmunisation.org, talkingaboutimmunization.com, talkingaboutimmunzsation.org and skaiproject.org.

SKAI primarily uses cookies for the purpose of maintaining contact with website users.

SKAI also uses the data collected by cookies for statistical and business purposes such as diagnosing a fault and improving our services or when required to, for investigations. The data is generally not accessible except to authorised staff for these purposes. Information which is automatically collected may be published as aggregated (de-identified) information to assist with improving the services offered by SKAI through the website. 

SKAI may use re-targeting to reach people who previously visited our website, to match the right advertisement to the right person. Google, Facebook and other internet-based advertising companies may serve our advertisements across the internet. These third parties use the cookies from your browser to serve advertisements based on your web preferences and usage patterns. If you have a cookie from our website stored on your computer, you may see our advertisements as you browse other sites.

If you would like to know more about how third parties may use cookies to serve you advertising messages, or if you would like to opt out, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative website.

The Privacy Commission provides more information about cookies at http://www.privacy.gov.au/internet/internet_privacy/#2.1).

SKAI does not identify users or their browsing activities unless legally requested by a law enforcement agency.

 

How we use your information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent. Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments where you request a criminal record check.

SKAI does not use personal information for any medical-related research purpose. All medical research is conducted under the strict guidelines governed by legislation, and no information we collect from you in regular communications or by online interactions is used in medical research.

We may disclose your personal information to external support services such as volunteers, service providers, agencies and other not-for-profit organisations, like-minded organisations that contract and provide or perform services on our behalf.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information. If you don’t want your personal information disclosed to another company, please let us know at the time we collect your information.

 

Disclosing your personal information overseas

Occasionally we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. Any disclosure of your personal information overseas does not change our commitment to safeguarding your privacy. We do not otherwise disclose or transfer your personal information overseas.

 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may refuse your request, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy. When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at ncirs.schn@health.nsw.gov.au

We aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request. If we’re not able to help with your request, we will let you know in writing.

 

Complaints about a breach of your privacy

If you’re concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information please call us on telephone on (02) 9845 3367. If you wish to raise an issue about your privacy, please contact us by email at ncirs.schn@health.nsw.gov.au

If you are still not satisfied, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.